July 16, 2024

RacewayOne

Cool & Filtered news from the worlds of RC Racing

BRCA R5 Torch – Preview

This weekend August 6/7, the BRCA 1/10th Offroad National Championships travel nearly as far south as you can go in the UK – to Southampton – for round 5 of the 2022 series at TORCH. The circuit is quite a contrast to the undulating surface at the last round in Stotfold and we expect to see a partially different set of competitors at the front of the field on both days as the smooth track specialists get back in their comfort zones.

***There is important information about this weekend below...***

Looking back at the last time – 2019….

Here is a reminder of what the 2wd A Final looked like in 2019 – the last time the series visited TORCH.

6 of the 10 competitors in the A Final that year won’t be attending this year – including Lee Martin who is taking part in the UK RCGP Round instead.

We expect to see new names up at the sharp end this weekend including Paul Crompton, Ben Smith, Ben Pugh, Hall and Holdsworth Bros. and others as well as the usual benchmarks of Neil Cragg and Michal Orlowski.

The track relocated to its new home during the pandemic and it is designed in a very modern way with a smooth artificial grass surface which is notoriously slippy at the end of the straight. The jumps are well laid out and provide and good challenge in both classes.

2wd track layout

2022 BRCA 1/10th Offroad National Championships

Round 5 – TORCH – 6/7 August 2022


Championship links:

Series website: www.brca.org
Series Facebook: www.facebook.com
Live results: www.brca.org/results
Reports: www.racewayone.com
A-Main Videos: www.youtube.com/racewayone
Other news: www.facebook.com/racewayone


Need to know info for this weekend….

The TORCH club are very organised and have put together an information sheet about the event.

>>>>> PDF INFO PACK – CLICK HERE <<<<<

*** IMPORTANT***Its very important to note that there is no vehicular access to the field before 3pm on Friday due to school activities taking place. Before 3pm cars will only be able to access the carpark.

USE THE DISCOUNT CODE #RW1 FOR A 10% DISCOUNT! WOO HOO

Looking at the championship as a whole, yet again we are looking at a situation where Neil Cragg could seal up the 2wd series – his three wins to Orlowski’s two. Both drivers revel on tracks of TORCH’s type so I’m sure we are in for a treat this weekend. Orlowski will be pushing hard to keep his series hopes alive.

In 4wd, Hall, Cragg, Crompton & Orlowski all have a win each – so the series is very much alive for all. Again, the track design and surface at TORCH will provide a spectacular contest.

USE THE DISCOUNT CODE #RW1 FOR A 10% DISCOUNT! WOO HOO

2wd Series Standings after round 4

1Neil Cragg521131131130129
2Tommy Hall501128122128123
3Jamie Hall496122126124124
4Ben Pugh490127125118120
5Luke Holdsworth490121127120122
6Ben Smith489126123126114
7Lloyd Storey468117117116118
8Tyler Liddle459120115107117
9Edward Callan456112121115108
10Richard Barton453110104123116
11Phil Sleigh444100112122110
12Joseph Howson43911181121126
13Lewis Hopkins435113113105104
14Jack Neal43010799117107
15Dominic Nunn43098116101115
16Matthew Thompson429108110108103
17Kit Jones4271198893127
18Eugene Galley427104103114106
19Kyle Moon41610997110100
20Harley Eldridge4031061089198

Notes: Michal Orlowski 390pts, Lee Martin 383pts

4wd Series Standings after round 4

1Neil Cragg513128131127127
2Tommy Hall511131128124128
3Paul Crompton507127127131122
4Ben Smith502124126126126
5Ben Pugh489120121123125
6Lloyd Storey473118118116121
7Jamie Hall472126124121101
8Edward Callan472123120114115
9Phil Sleigh472122112118120
10Luke Holdsworth471121125113112
11Tyler Liddle465108123111123
12Jack Neal458112116112118
13Matthew Thompson455107117117114
14Richard Barton45211396119124
15Dominic Nunn449110110120109
16Matthew Peters42411610895105
17Lewis Hopkins42011511110391
18Harley Eldridge41599100106110
19Daniel Pole40510199105100
20Kyle Moon3971028693116

Notes: Michal Orlowski 389pts, Lee Martin 386pts

4wd Track Layout