July 12, 2024

RacewayOne

Cool & Filtered news from the worlds of RC Racing

BRCA Round 2 – Southport – Preview

On the weekend of May 21/22 2022, the BRCA 1/10th Offroad National Series [UK] will visit the Victorian seaside town on Southport. The first round of the series at Kidderminster could not have gone better with unseasonably good weather and extremely close racing and we’re hoping for more of the same this weekend at round 2.

The Track…

The Southport track has been in situ for decades. Nestled into Victoria Park, close to the town centre, the track is the only one in the championship which operate in a public park. This rarely presents a problem and offers good exposure for the sport. The all artificial grass circuit is made up of several concrete islands which are joined up to form a variety of layouts. The formidable “back section” snakes its way through various roots and ruts under trees and over the years it has spoiled many a racer’s day. I’m assured by the locals in the know that the key to the back section is a late entry and then allow the car to follow the natural flow of the bumps – but I can’t admit to ever achieving this myself. The drivers who excel are the ones who can ride the back section and get the car out of the air quickly – gentle flights and soft landings are too time consuming for this particular circuit.


2022 BRCA 1/10th Offroad National Championships

Round 2 – Southport – 21st/22nd May 2022


The drivers – round 1 recap…

Associated’s Neil Cragg put on a masterly display to take 2wd with teammate Tommy Hall and Schumacher’s Michal Orlowski in close pursuit. Again, as always, Neil will be one to watch for round 2 but he will be under pressure from Tommy Hall, a returning Lee Martin, Paul Crompton et al. In 4wd it was Tommy Hall who secure the win and his first Championship round win. One name not present in Southport will be Michal Orlowski – the lead Schumacher driver will be participating in the 1/8th E-Buggy Euros at the Hudy Arena in Slovakia instead. There are also some locals who go very well on their home circuit who’ve been known to upset the applecart – so this is a very hard one to call.

Match fit…

Last weekend the Robin Hood Raceway hosted the warmup event for the EFRA 1/10th European Championships – the main event happening later this summer – and it has left several drivers extremely match fit – Josh Holdsworth and Ben Smith for example – so we also expect these drivers to have bolstered performances this weekend.

What’s RacewayOne doing this weekend?

We will be at both days of the event in Southport to bring you all the news and results. There is a set of links on the bottom of this page which will direct you towards the various media and results. We hope to have a short report on each qualifying round on this site as the finals. A-Final videos will be posted as soon as possible after the finals are run – you can check those out on the Youtube channel (please like and subscribe).

BEST OF LUCK TO EVERYONE COMPETING….

2wd Championship standing after round 1

1Neil Cragg12131131
2Michal Orlowski161808129129
3Tommy Hall16446128128
4Ben Pugh17190127127
5Ben Smith151466126126
6Josh Holdsworth21528125125
7Paul Crompton151307124124
8Danny Mcgee2217123123
9Jamie Hall5791122122
10Luke Holdsworth6320121121

4wd Championship standing after round 1

1Tommy Hall16446131131
2Michal Orlowski161808129129
3Neil Cragg12128128
4Paul Crompton151307127127
5Jamie Hall5791126126
6Josh Holdsworth21528125125
7Ben Smith151466124124
8Edward Callan151972123123
9Phil Sleigh7862122122
10Luke Holdsworth6320121121

Championship links:

Series website: www.brca.org
Series Facebook: www.facebook.com
Live results: www.brca.org/results
Reports: www.racewayone.com
A-Main Videos: www.youtube.com/racewayone
Other news: www.facebook.com/racewayone